image description
image description

Terms and Conditions


COLDWELL BANKER GREAT BRITAIN

TERMS AND CONDITIONS


PRIVACY POLICY

GBRE LIMITED trading as Coldwell Banker Great Britain ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the www.coldwellbanker.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is, GBRE LIMITED a company (Company Number 09367884) registered in England and Wales, Registered address: 32 Uxbridge Street, London, England, W8 7TA


What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses);
  • information that you provide to us about your company and any business-related information
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses;
  • any other information that you choose to send to us; and

2. Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


3. Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • reply to any queries for information that you may ask us for;
  • provide you information or services for the purpose you have provided them for;
  • cross-check any information that we receive with that held on our database;
  • purposes connected to our line of work/business e.g. using them to update our business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations;
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at info@coldwellbanker.co.uk);
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our service(s); and We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

  • 4. Other disclosures

    In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

    • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
    • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
    • Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

    5. Security of your personal data

    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.


    6. Policy amendments

    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.


    7. Your rights

    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the administration fee. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email (to info@coldwellbanker.co.uk) at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.


    8. Third party websites

    The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


    9. Updating information

    Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


    10. Contact

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@coldwellbanker.co.uk


    LEGAL NOTICE

    This website and its content is provided for the use on an as is and where is basis. Coldwell Banker Great Britain makes no representations or warranties with respect to this website or its contents. No representations or warranties are given as the accuracy or completeness of the information provided on this website and/or its content and/or any website to which the information refers. All warranties, expressed or implied, including, without limitation, the implied warranties of satisfactory quality and fitness for purpose relating to this website and/or its content and/or any website to which is liked are hereby to the fullest extent permitted by law excluded. Coldwell Banker Great Britain is the trading name of GBRE Limited, Registered in England. Registration Number 9367884. 83 Lexham Gardens, London W8 6JN. Each of our offices are independently owned and operated.





    COLDWELL BANKER SOUTHBANK

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS


    PRIVACY POLICY

    LUXURY SOUTHBANK PROPERTIES LIMITED trading as Coldwell Banker Southbank ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the www.coldwellbanker.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is, LUXURY SOUTHBANK PROPERTIES LIMITED a company (Company Number 09888109) registered in England and Wales, Registered address: Unit 3 Cedar Court, 1 Royal Oak Yard, London, England, SE1 3GA.


    What information do we collect?

    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

    • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
    • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses);
    • information that you provide to us about your company and any business-related information
    • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses;
    • any other information that you choose to send to us; and

    2. Cookies

    We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

    We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


    3. Using your personal data

    Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

    We may use your personal information to:

    • reply to any queries for information that you may ask us for;
    • provide you information or services for the purpose you have provided them for;
    • cross-check any information that we receive with that held on our database;
    • purposes connected to our line of work/business e.g. using them to update our business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations;
    • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
    • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
    • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
    • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at southbank@coldwellbanker.co.uk);
    • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
    • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our service(s); and we will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

    4. Other disclosures

    In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

    • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
    • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
    • Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

    5. Security of your personal data

    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.


    6. Policy amendments

    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.


    7. Your rights

    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the administration fee. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email to southbank@coldwellbanker.co.uk) at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.


    8. Third party websites

    The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


    9. Updating information

    Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


    10. Contact

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to southbank@coldwellbanker.co.uk

    LEGAL NOTICE

    This website and its content is provided for the use on an as is and where is basis. Coldwell Banker Southbank makes no representations or warranties with respect to this website or its contents. No representations or warranties are given as the accuracy or completeness of the information provided on this website and/or its content and/or any website to which the information refers. All warranties, expressed or implied, including, without limitation, the implied warranties of satisfactory quality and fitness for purpose relating to this website and/or its content and/or any website to which is liked are hereby to the fullest extent permitted by law excluded. LUXURY SOUTHBANK PROPERTIES LIMITED a company (Company Number 09888109) registered in England and Wales, Registered address: Unit 3 Cedar Court, 1 Royal Oak Yard, London, England, SE1 3GA


    In a rush?
    Download our brochure.

    Have a read of our quick bite-sized brochure. Perfect for on the go.

    Powered by Gnomen Sitemap